1 Search results

stop searching

Privacy Policy

The EURO-COMPOSITES® Group takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We process personal information that is collected when you visit our websites in accordance with the applicable provisions of data protection law and your rights. Your data will not be published by us or passed on to third parties without your consent. We explain below what data we collect during your visit to our websites and exactly how this is used.

Anonymous data collection

In principle, you can visit our websites without your personal information being stored. Only technical data such as the name of your internet service provider, the website you have come from and the pages that you visit on our sites are saved by our website. This information is analysed along with the date and time for our internal statistical purposes, website analysis and to design our websites according to needs.

Collection and processing of personal information

Personal information is only collected via our websites if you send an enquiry by email to one of the contact persons. By sending your details you are giving us your consent to process them. The information that is sent (forename, surname, email address, subject and question/comment) is not encrypted when it is transmitted.
This information is only saved, processed and if applicable, passed on to other companies within the EURO-COMPOSITES® Group in order to process your enquiry. We can assure you that we do not pass on your personal information to third parties for the purpose of address trading, advertising, market research or public opinion research. Data is not forwarded to anywhere outside of the European Economic Area and it is not planned to do so.

Your rights

Right to information

  • Identity and contact details of the person responsible for processing personal information, hereinafter the “responsible person”:
    Ortwin ALTER,
    EURO-COMPOSITES S.A
    2, rue Benedikt Zender (ZI), B.P. 24
    L-6468 Echternach (Luxembourg)
  • Deputy of the responsible person
    Horst WILLKOMM,
    EURO-COMPOSITES S.A
    2, rue Benedikt Zender (ZI), B.P. 24
    L-6468 Echternach (Luxembourg)

Right of access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation from the responsible person at any time and upon request as to whether your information is being processed or not.

Right to correction

  • You have the right to obtain the correction/amendment of incorrect personal information as soon as possible by the responsible person;
  • Taking into consideration the purposes of processing, you have the right to complete any incomplete personal information;
  • Any correction or deletion of personal information or processing restrictions will be communicated to any recipient to whom your information has been communicated as far is as possible and provided this does not cause disproportionate expenditure. The responsible person must inform you about such recipients upon request.

Right to deletion (or “Right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to the deletion of your information by the responsible person.

Right to restriction of the processing of your information

Conditions:

  • If the accuracy of your information is contested by you for a certain time, so that you can check the accuracy of the data;
  • If the handling of your data is unlawful and you object to its deletion, but request the restriction of its use instead;
  • If the responsible person no longer needs your data.

Right of objection

  • You have the right to object to the handling of your data at any time due to circumstances that are related to your situation;
  • You have the right to submit a complaint to the CNPD.

Security

The EURO-COMPOSITES® Group uses technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal information that is managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies” in order to store certain information.
Cookies are small text files that collect information about user preferences during your visit to our websites. Cookies can be deleted or blocked at any time by the user with the help of relevant browser settings.
We use cookies in order to personalise our websites and to improve their usefulness. Please note that we do not collect any personal information about users with the help of cookies.

Cookies are used in order to:

  • Adapt the contents of web pages to the preferences of users and to optimise the use of the websites;
  • Compile statistics about visits to our web pages that help us to improve the structure and contents of the pages.

The following cookies are used on our websites:

1) Name: > qtrans_front_language > Purpose: Automatic language selection.
Stores the preferred language of the user interface with the aid of the browser language or last selection that had been made and then displays the website in the relevant language.
The data identified using this cookie is not stored.

2) Name: >wordpress_test_cookie > Purpose: WordPress test cookie to determine whether cookies may be set.
The data identified using this cookie is not stored.

The EURO-COMPOSITES® Group may amend their cookie policy depending on new statutory requirements or with the aim of adapting the policy to instructions issued by the CNPD (Luxembourg Data Protection Commission).

Deactivation and deletion of cookies
In every web browser, you have the option of restricting the use of cookies or deactivating them by configuring your browser settings or options accordingly. The steps required to do this vary from browser to browser; you can find instructions on how to do this in your browser’s Help menu.
Deactivating cookies may lead to restrictions on the use of certain parts of our websites.

To configure our cookies, the user can enable, block or delete the cookies installed on their PC using the options on the browser installed on the PC.
For more information on blocking and/or the use of cookies, please visit:
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Safari (follow these steps): Edition → Preferences → Private sphere → block cookies (always)
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

Please take into consideration that some characteristics of the content of our websites are only available if the installation of cookies is enabled on the browser. Therefore, if you use the configuration of your browser to block all cookies, it is possible that you will only have partial access to our websites.

You can revoke your initial permission at any time and contact: > webmaster@euro-composites.com >.

**********************
The use of the contact details published within the scope of our obligation to provide a site notice by third parties to send unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby comprehensively prohibited. The EURO-COMPOSITES® Group expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of a breach of this prohibition.

The EURO-COMPOSITES® Group reserves the right to amend this privacy policy and cookie policy at any time and to adapt it to current legal developments.

Version: April 24, 2018